Coffee Morning with the EU Ambassador
Members of the European Business Association met with EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell to discuss important business issues, including digitalization, development, public procurement and export opportunities created by the DCFTA.
According to John Braeckeveldt, the Chairman of the EBA, business sector faces challenges and such meetings will become permanent in order to strengthen European business in Georgia.
Carl Hartzell: “I was pleased to receive an invitation from the European Business Association to kick off their new project – promoting European business and economic interests in Georgia. It provided the opportunity to speak openly with businesses operating in Georgia about their needs and challenges, EU activities in different fields, including developments on connectivity and the digital space, which will open doors to more markets. I look forward to continued cooperation and future engagement.”
The event was organized by the European Business Association within the framework of the project “Promoting European business and economic interests in Georgia’ Supported by the European Union.