Country of Origin: Georgia
Sector: Agricultural Service
By the initiative of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, LLC “Imereti Agro Zone” is implementing a Greenhouse Cluster Development project in the Imereti region. Owner and founder of 100% share of LLC “Imereti Agro Zone” is the NNLP “Rural Development Agency.”
Greenhouse cluster production sites are located in Tskaltubo municipality – in the village of Partskhanakanevi (159 ha) and Baghdati municipality – in the village of Vartsikhe (61 ha). The plots are divided into technological zones: high-medium and low technological zones.
According to the project concept, Imereti Agro Zone will develop all the necessary infrastructure on the existing plots, which is essential for greenhouse operations. In addition, the project aims to provide a “single-window”  service for cluster members. Services will include – customs, public registry, food safety agency, and other state and third party services.
On March 1, 2021, LLC “Imereti Agro Zone” announced a nonbinding Expression of Interest, which ended on April 30. All interested parties were invited to participate in the Greenhouse Cluster Development Project. The primary purpose of announcing the international, transparent, and public EoI was to introduce the Imereti Agro Zone Greenhouse Cluster Development Project.
On November 1, 2021, LLC “Imereti Agro Zone” announced a Request for Proposal, which ended on December 31. The IAZ Greenhouse Cluster Development Project offered RfP Applicants the opportunity to invest in the IAZ GHCD project through various possibilities: Greenhouse, Horticultural Training and Demo Centre (HTDC), Collecting Logistics Centre (CLC), Ancillary businesses, Asset&Overall management, and Agro Energy and Utilities (AEU).