The EBA joined the Supervisory Board of the Skills Agency of Georgia
The EBA has become Supervisory Board member of the Skills Agency of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, which is in charge of strategy and reform coordination in the Georgian vocational education and training sector.
The Vocational Skills Agency was jointly established by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and will facilitate the introduction of vocational programs in the labour market, support innovative training, improve competition and provide better employment opportunities. The agency lays a solid foundation for public-private partnerships and human capital development in the country.
Mariam Tsiskadze, Projects Coordinator at the EBA will represent the association on board meeting and series of discussions.