Country of Origin: Germany
Company Introduction: ProCredit Bank Georgia has been operating in the Georgian banking sector since 1999. The basic purpose of the bank’s activities is to finance small and medium-sized businesses that have a long-term development plan. As well as business lending, ProCredit Bank also promotes a savings culture among the general population.
An important parts of the bank’s social responsibility is to care for the environment. To this end, the bank has implemented an environmental management system and uses eco-products and, as a result, ProCredit is the first bank in Georgia to obtain ISO 14001 certification. The international rating agency FITCH RATINGS has assigned ProCredit Bank a “BB” rating, which is the highest possible rating in Georgia and is even one notch higher than the country’s sovereign rating. This indicates that the bank’s assets have historically demonstrated their high quality, that the Bank has excellent corporate governance and strong risk management.