Changes in Labour Code of Georgia
EBA Board Members meeting at the Georgian Parliament with Tamar Khulordava, Chairperson of the European Integration Committee and Dimitri Tskitishvili, Deputy Chairperson of the Foreign Relations Committee regarding the amendments to the Labour Code of Georgia.
EBA Chair John Braeckeveldt was interviewed after the meeting with Members of Parliament regarding the changes in Labour Code of Georgia.
The European Business Association (EBA) was actively involved in reforms based on Association Agreement (AA) between Georgia and the EU, aimed at implementing European labour standards in the country, therefore promoting opportunities for women and men to obtain decent and productive work, in conditions of freedom, equity, security and dignity.
Several meetings were held regarding the changes to the Labour Code of Georgia in October and November, 2019, where the representatives of business associations, trade unions, international organizations, civil and government sectors discussed the Amendments in detail and shared their views with the initiators of the draft law. EBA was represented by its lawyer Nino Ushikishvili.