Meeting with the Speaker of the Parliament
EBA organized meeting with the Speaker of the Parliament H.E.Shalva Papuashvili in order to discuss the role of business in Georgia’s European integration and the possible ways of strengthening cooperation in this direction.
The meeting was also attended by David Songhulashvili, the Chair of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee, Eka Sepashvili, the First Deputy Chair of the Committee, and Maka Botchorishvili, the Chair of the EU Integration Committee, John Braeckeveldt, the Chair of EBA and EBA member companies from different sectors.
Attendees had the possibility to discuss existing challenges in various business sectors. The analytical report from the European Commission, which favorably assesses Georgia’s sectoral rapprochement with the European Union, was brought up by Shalva Papuashvili at the meeting.
The delegates of the European Business Association emphasized the necessity for continued public-private dialogue in order to further strengthen the business environment as well as the need to increase awareness of Georgia on a global scale.