Members of the European Business Association met the Minister of Economy and the EU Ambassador
Members of the EBA met the Minister of Economy Levan Davitashvili and the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Carl Hartzell at the Rooms Hotel Tbilisi, in order to discuss important issues for business, including digitalization, export under the DCFTA, SME support, sustainable development, and etc.
The meeting was attended by the members of the European Business Association from different business sectors including: banking, insurance, finance, construction, agriculture and production. Businesses operating in Georgia had the opportunity to speak openly about their needs and challenges in a dialogue format.
Levan Davitashvili, the Minister of Economy: β€œAn open dialogue between the business and the government sector is essential. Only an open dialogue process will enable us to make the most of what the Association Agreement with Europe and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement offers”.
The event was organized by the European Business Association within the framework of the project β€œPromoting European business and economic interests in Georgia” supported by the European Union.