PPD: New Regulation of Personal Data Protection
EBA together with its member Grant Thornton Georgia organized Public-Private Dialogue on ‘New Regulation of Personal Data Protection’.
The event brought together representatives of the business sector, government agencies and parliament to discuss challenges and opportunities related to the new legislation on personal data protection.
The event was opened by John Braekceveldt, President of the European Business Association and Paata Shurghaia, Co-managing Partner at Grant Thornton.
Nino Kvelaidze, Legal Specialist at Grant Thornton provided audience with the detailed overview of the current challenges and achievements on personal data protection.
The panel discussion featured Kakhaber Goshadze, Chief Specialist at the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee at the Parliament of Georgia; Shavleg Todua, Deputy Head of the Legal Department at Personal Data Protection Service, Nino Jolia, Head of Legal Department at Grant Thornton Georgia and Zurab Akhaladze, Chief Lawyer at Grant Thornton Georgia.
Private sector representatives had the chance to engage in a Q&A session, and the event ended with a dynamic discussion.
EBA together with Grant Thornton will continue working on different joint initiatives within the cooperation on personal data protection topic.