New Deputy Managing Director at the European Business Association
Ms. Mariam Tsiskadze is appointed to the position of Deputy Managing Director (DMD) at EBA. She will lead the Youth Wing of the Association and will additionally be responsible for member relations.
Mariam joined the EBA team in 2020 as a Project Manager working on wide range of local and international projects. Since 2021 she has been managing the Economic Policy and Reforms Bootcamp and Girls for Change projects supported by the USAID Economic Governance Program.
Mariam is a member of the Supervisory Board at the Skills Agency of Georgia and represents EBA at various local and international platforms.
She holds a master’s degree in International Relations and European Studies from the University of Tartu, Estonia and has studied Business Administration courses at the University of Bologna, Italy. Her professional research interest is focused on the EU-Georgia Association process and acceleration of trade relations.
“I am really thrilled about the promotion as a Deputy Managing Director at EBA. Its been a pleasure to learn and grow in international environment under the leadership of the professionals. I believe that European values clarify our commitments to each other and the society. This acknowledgment inspires me to do more with passion and dedication. Hope I will excel in my new job and become an ace for the organization” – Mariam Tsiskadze, Deputy Managing Director