New Deputy Managing Director at the European Business Association
Ms. Nino Ushikishvili has been promoted to the Deputy Managing Director of the EBA. She will be responsible for general management, legal and policy issues.
Nino Ushikishvili joined the EBA team in 2019 as a Legal and Policy Officer. During this period, she has been responsible for legal and public policy issues. Nino liaises with EBA member companies to better understand current business needs and advocates for sectoral interests on various local and international platforms.
Nino is additionally the Project Manager of the EU-funded Project ‘Promoting European Business and Economic Interests in Georgia’ which aims at strengthening business relations between the European Union and Georgia.
Nino holds an LL.M degree (with honors) from Tbilisi State University and has also completed two exchange semesters at the Faculty of Law of the University of A Coruña (Spain) and Lille Catholic University (France) with a European Commission scholarship. In October 2021 Nino became a Member of the Georgian Bar Association with a Specialization in Civil Law.
“I’m excited about my new position at EBA as a Deputy Managing Director. EBA gave me the opportunity to work alongside a qualified team of professionals and helped me grow and develop under inspiring leadership. I am looking forward to new challenges so that I can apply all that I have learned in my new role and to work alongside a fantastic team that’s committed to making a positive impact on the business environment in Georgia.” – Nino Ushikishvili, Deputy Managing Director